, a bio/informatics shared resource is still "open for business" - Visit the CDS website
Stearyl heptanoate is an ester of stearyl alcohol and heptanoic acid that functions in cosmetics as a skin conditioning agent and is in the general class of chemicals called stearyl alkanoates. Stearyl caprylate, stearyl palmitate, stearyl stearate, stearyl behenate, and stearyl olivate are stearyl alkanoates with similar chemical structures, toxicokinetics, and functions in cosmetics. These water-insoluble stearyl alkanoates, when metabolized, yield stearyl alcohol and a corresponding fatty acid. The available information supports the safety of all of the related stearyl alkanoates. The Expert Panel concluded that stearyl heptanoate, stearyl caprylate, stearyl palmitate, stearyl stearate, stearyl behenate, and stearyl olivate are safe in the present practices of use and concentration.